Surface Ti

S/. 10,080

Our first ever Titanium hardtail! The Surface Ti mirrors the geometry of our highly evolved Surface model featuring our most updated design, tuned for all mountain capabilities with rugged trail riding as the priority.

As per the evolution of all our trail bikes the Surface Ti features long front end geometry, slacker head angle, steep seattube angle, short chainstays, and low BB height, all tuned for longer travel (150mm). This frame is designed with 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new yoke, CNC machined from solid titanium for increased tire clearance.

  • Rather something with a smaller price tag? Check out the Surface.
  • Looking for something more aggressive? Check out the Rootdown.

Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Sold Out? Click Here to Fire Us a Quick Email

Titanium is most known for it's corrosion resistance and strength to density ratio, the highest of any metallic element. It's half the weight of steel for the same tensile strength and twice as strong as aluminum alloy. In practical terms this means we can use less material (ie. thinner tubing) to achieve the same strength. Combining this with it's ductility means we can create incredibly light frames, but still maintain incredible compliance and ride feel.

Titanium is also much more resistant to fatigue and impact than aluminum alloys, and it's natural protective layer of Titanium Dioxide shields it from the elements.

A perfect balance between carbon fibre, aluminium and steel.

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 150mm (±10mm)

Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag Ranger 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag Cutlass Carbon 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Rock Shox Reverb Stealth 170mm
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster LTD
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $6,150 CAD*
$5,300 USD*
$7,750 CAD
$6,700 USD
FRAME ONLY $3,600 CAD
$3,100 USD
 

 

*RockShox Reverb dropper post optional ($350CAD / $260USD).

Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

Buy it with

Surface Ti Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack638638638638638
Reach410434451477498
Effective Top Tube578605622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11531180119712221242
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height325325325325325
Stand Over686723760784821
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube374412450475513
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"

Surface Ti Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.